Wednesday, April 21, 2021

THIS IS ALL I HAVE

 I'm feeling a bit evil today.

YEAH.  THIS.  

Keeping my chin up, I know we got this. 

Fake it till ya make it right?

I'm smiling.  I'm keeping busy.  No one is going to bring me down for long.




FUNNY BONE?  .... NOT FUNNY.

About two weeks ago I knocked my left elbow on the pantry door.  It hurt REALLY, REALLY BADLY.  Like, it just did not stop hurting for a long time.
I jumped around, gripping me arm;  literally crying, saying "STOP IT, STOP IT, STOP!"  

The pain was radiating up and down my entire arm.  I'd never had pain from a knock to my funny bone go on and on like that did.

Anyway, for the past two weeks my arm has been sore, aching constantly, and there was quite a bit of weird cramping and pains in my hand and forearm.

I thought, never mind, it will eventually stop.
(Stew reckons my ulnar nerve was trapped between my actual elbow bones).



Then on Monday night, when I was out with Brylee looking at her new abode, I knocked that damn funny bone AGAIN!

Yesterday (the day after that 2nd knock), I slowly came to the realisation that my arm was finally no longer aching!

OMG!  I think that 2nd knock to my funny bone probably fixed it!  I wonder if Stew was right, and the nerve was trapped somehow?  Pinched?  Squished?

Oh well... me arm is feeling so much better now.
I just hope I don't do that again in a hurry.

And YES, you needed to know about this.  What if it happened to you?  You now know all ya have to do is smack ya funny bone again to make it all better!   😆😅😂😇

12 noon:  I've had a damn good morning!  Housework got done primarily.  And I watched (for the 3rd time), Bridgerton!
Not all of it, cos that would take all day, but I'm probably about half way through it.
It's so GOOD!
If you've not seen it yet, DO!

This afternoon I shall prepare Stew's dinner, so it's all ready for when he gets home from work.
ME:  I will be off to Cambridge for an FBG walk at 7pm.  Which means I will need to leave here around 6 pm.  Fingers crossed the traffic isn't too crazy.

10.38 pm:  I tried something new for dinner.
It was a cauliflower/bacon/onion bake with a cheese sauce, and baked potatoes. 
And it was delicous.

And that's it for today.
Catch ya tomorrow.

6 comments:

  1. Yep I banged the hell out of mine a couple of weeks ago too Jesus it took my breath away and I don't believe you only said stop it!! Bet you swore like a trooper as I did lol 🤣

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lol so true lol 😂 a good few f*** bombs
      #Lacy 💙

      Delete
  2. Once upon a time, I was A little kid, playing mini-golf with my family. I hit the ball too hard and it flew out of the little "course". We looked all over for it. Finally, my mom gave me another ball and told me to hit it exactly the same way. It landed right next to the first ball!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yay for a good day :-)

    ReplyDelete
  4. It hurts so much the first time I don't know I could deliberately hit my funny bone!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ouch! Glad to hear the issue of the funny bone has been resolved. Take care.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks if you leave a comment. Comment moderation is ON... so if your comment is not published immediately, rest assured it will be eventually. As long as it's not intentionally mean, nasty, controversial, or just trying to incite negativity or a response from me or my other author (Steve).