Monday, November 25, 2019

ONE WEEK!


This time NEXT MONDAY we will have the moving company here... packing up the furniture/large appliances and outdoor stuff, and getting it ready to load into trucks on the Tuesday.

Today though, I'm going to go around and clean all the windows and windowsills that need it.

That is virtually ALL I can do till the movers have taken everything out of the house. 

I'm not going to move all the furniture myself just so I can vacum under it and wipe the skirting boards, tempting though that is!  It HAS to wait till next week.

So, more twiddling of me thumbs this week really.  Grrrr.

So frustrating when I know once we move I'm going to so, so busy!

I'm not a sit and do nothing sorta person, this inactivity is tiring!  

In fact, I might even go into Hamilton and do some more Christmas Shopping!  I have only bought presents for TWO grandkids so far, and they were easy ones.  Gotta look for boy stuff now.

Now that I've decided we will 'do' Christmas, I'm weirdly excited about it.

It won't be a big family affair though.  Our kids are so estranged from each other,  that makes family gatherings non-existent.

That is really sad for Stew and Me of course, but it is what it is.  We can't make them like each other!

I reckon in years to come we will do what my Mum and Dad did, and bugger off on our own over Christmas.  It will mean we avoid having to juggle visits from the various kids/grandkids, so they don't run into each other!

Hmmm... strayed off track there didn't I?
Oh well.. it's my life.  NOT PERFECT by any means, contrary to some people's opinions.

There is always shit loads of stuff hidden from public view... like an iceberg.

Right, enough blithering... I'm off to start the day.

ONWARD...

2 pm:  I made a spur of the moment decision this morning, and went on an FBG Social Walk.
I wouldn't normally as it's just too hot now, but this morning was really overcast so I decided to go.

Luckily the sun didn't come out till just as we were finishing.  It was just over 4 kms long by the time we walked to a local coffee shop for morning tea.

I just had my diet coke, I don't know how anyone can drink hot shit on summer days!

After that I came home, got changed and went into Hamilton.

So happy, I found exactly what I wanted at the Christmas shop in town... it meant buying separate bits 'n' bobs to make up my garland... but all good.

Their ready made ones were not what I wanted, and quite expensive to boot.

ABOVE:  Sadly, more stuff we will have to put in our cars next week.  I don't want to box it up cos I might not find it again before Christmas.  *smiles*


ABOVE:  The huge Christmas tree is getting erected and decorated in the middle of Hamilton City.  I think they just string lights all over it?  Not sure.

After shopping I decided to see if Lacy wanted to go to lunch.  She did, so off we went to Chartwell Square.


ABOVE:  We shared some chinese, she got to take the left overs home for her dinner.
She must have super sensitive eyes, she was all sooky over my flash.

Oh well... time to fluff around for a little while before NOT doing the windows and window sills.  I'm just not up for it today, it's so bloody hot.

I think that will end up being an evening job, once it's cooled down a bit.  



***  You know... when ya want to scream in frustration... but what's the point?  So over certain situations that keep happening over and over again.  Never believe what people say. Or what they make up to suit themselves.  ***


ABOVE:  Proof I did go walking today.  *smiles*

Dinner tonight was really lovely beef schnitzel, wedges and a lettuce salad with dehydrated onions and sundried tomato croutons sprinkled on top.  Yummo.

Signing off for the day.  Catch ya tomorrow.


7 comments:

  1. I am sorry you can't have all your kids around at Holidays. But it is better than a brawl, I suppose! I just have one kid. Simple.
    Did that cream work on your sore thumbs?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. At this point I'd have to say it works for a little while. But I'm coming to the conclusion that nothing works for long... it's something that will always be there, but hopefully can be managed.

      Delete
  2. Anonymous1:25 PM

    thanks for the unplanned lunch date Ma and the leftovers to take home xx
    #Lacy

    ReplyDelete
  3. Anonymous2:17 PM

    oml woman your flash is bloody awful lol my flash is nothing compared to yours....im sure their talking about it on planet Mars atm lol 😂 ***that paparazzi lady and her dam flash*** 😂🤣
    #Lacy 💙

    ReplyDelete
  4. I cannot believe it is only a week to go, that has gone so fast :-)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ah Christmas and family is never easy. Good luck with the final bits and bobs around the house.

    ReplyDelete
  6. OMG - I want to come to your house for dinner (always sounds good) AND a FBG walk! Sadly you are on the other side of the planet!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks if you leave a comment. Comment moderation is ON... so if your comment is not published immediately, rest assured it will be eventually. As long as it's not intentionally mean, nasty, controversial, or just trying to incite negativity or a response from me or my other author (Steve).