Monday, December 31, 2018

PAYING IT FORWARD

I told you all about the painting I won on the Cambridge Pay It Forward page the other day eh?
Well... I got another one yesterday afternoon!


 ABOVE:  Griffin wanted it ... so it's now on his wall.

I decided to 'pay it forward' by giving away one of our dog beds:


 ABOVE: Our dogs refuse point blank to sleep in them, so I gave this one away.  The new owner is picking it up this afternoon.

I also listed and gave away a lovely salad bowl and matching rectangular platter (platter not shown):


 ABOVE:  The lady who wanted them picked them up within half an hour of me advertising them!  She said they were exactly her colours... awwww.


 ABOVE: Stew and I went for a little walk up our road yesterday, saw this potted plant.  Looks like it got too big for it's boots!  Whoops.





ABOVE:  We saw this little group of cows, they seems kinda friendly, but also a bit stroppy!  A few of them raked the ground with their hooves... I decided perhaps they were not that friendly after all!  lol


ABOVE: Our little pool is certainly getting used heaps... we love it.  

This morning Stew said we really should go grocery shopping... so that's what we are doing.  *sigh*

Then this afternoon, as long as it's nice and sunny, we will be in the pool and soaking up the sun.

Tonight we are attending an FBG girlfriend's New years Eve party.  It will be the first one we have attended in probably 20+ years!!!  How sad is that!  

Right, I'm off to start the day.... grocery... shopping... shoot me now.

ONWARD...

11.30:  done nothing so far today!
Griffin isn't at work today, he's got 'man flu'.
Brylee is off to work shortly, then Stew and I are off to do that grocery shopping.

It's very overcast and slightly cool too!  So, pleasant, but maybe not pool weather for the afternoon.

Might end up doing some sewing instead.  I still have to finish the 4th House Runner.

Grocery shopping is done.
Potato salad for this evening done.
Relaxing afternoon doing nothing, done!

It's  a dress up party tonight, but we kept it very easy and low key:

ABOVE:  It's a 'Luau' Party, so we are wearing flowers!  lol
Yep, no effort or expense involved.

The tradition at this friend's party is you jump in the pool fully clothed at middnight!  So yep, I will be doing that.  It should be fun.

And on that note...

Have a happy and safe New Year's Eve, I hope you are spending it with friends/family.  Much love to everyone.  Especially those who have supported us over the past year, either in person, on the blog or Facebook.   ♥

11 comments:

  1. The cows were mad you didn't give them food lol. Looks so relaxing there Stew!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I want your weather. We are at 28 degrees and expecting another storm. Not cooking for lunch Mr is taking me out for a hamburger. Yeah. Love the pay it forward idea.

    ReplyDelete
  3. talk about a neat idea, The P.I.F. and a gr8 score again.. Love your donation back to them as well Loving all the pool n happy faces pics

    Enjoy your somewhat resty ?? day

    Cheers

    ReplyDelete
  4. Happy new years!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Happy New Year to you too Chris 😍

    ReplyDelete
  6. Enjoy your night out Chris and Stew happy new year yo you and your family xxx

    ReplyDelete
  7. Anonymous6:34 PM

    Happy New Year to you and your family...

    Peta

    ReplyDelete
  8. Happy New Year - it's been a good year for you and hopefully an even better one next year. Enjoy your midnight swim!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Happy New Year to you, Stew and your family. Have fun at the party tonight - sounds like it will be a laugh!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Enjoy your party Chris and Stew. Happy New Year to you all and thank you for being awesome friends through and through.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Have a fantastic time tonight Chris and Stew.
    Happy New Year to you both.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks if you leave a comment. Comment moderation is ON... so if your comment is not published immediately, rest assured it will be eventually. As long as it's not intentionally mean, nasty, controversial, or just trying to incite negativity or a response from me or my other author (Steve).