Wednesday, February 05, 2020

LIFE

Life.
It has it's ups and downs right?

We have been literally riding an UP for months now... everything we wanted to happen,  has.

We are in Hamilton, in a home we LOVE, and we are turning it into our dream home.

Everything has felt 'right' in our little world.

Now?  I really feel like it's off kilter.  And there isn't much I can do about it right now.

So... I'm feeling a bit sad.  

Yesterday I wallowed all afternoon.

Because some people have no idea how their actions affect others. 

It's not BIG things that are bothering me.  Just lots of little things.

We try to do what's best for our family, often to our own detriment.   I want it to stop.  When do I get to put US first?

Am I selfish to want that???



And back to today....

I'm taking Griffin to the dentist at midday... hopefully they can sort out his broken tooth.  It's just glued in place from what I can gather, having been broken off in a skateboarding accident back in September.
Because he's over 18 now, ACC only covers part of the cost of fixing it.  Great.  He's got no money.  Yeah.

After that I will no doubt come home and jump in the pool!  It's yet another stinking hot summer's day.  Who the hell likes summer?

Not overweight, middle aged, menopausal women, that's for sure!

OMG I'm as cranky as hell, and I'm not even outta bed yet!

Here's a little video for ya, taken last night :


ABOVE:  They were delicious!  And OMG me double chins were in full view from that angle!
Nice one. *smiles*

Last night I was admiring my friend Susan D's back yard, she has lots of sparkly fairy lights strung around her trees and fence.
I noticed a big blue plastic drum that she has connected to a down pipe.

She collects rainwater for her gardens.  I commented on how one of those would be awesome for my fish pond water.

And Susan C said she had one I could have!  How cool!

If I get a chance I will pop over to her's this afternoon and pick it up.

Oh and last night my card buddies names were:

Susan B.
Susan C.
Susan D. 
and.....
Susan T.

Yep, I was the odd one out.

ONWARD...

And it's now 11.15 am... and we have to be at the dentists by 11.45.  Hmmmm.  Where is Wally?  You could say I'm slowly getting wound up as we have to leave no later than 11.30 to get into town, find a carpark and get to the dentist's office.

On other things.  I've done virtually nothing this morning.  I have just pottered around, folded some washing, made the bed, tended the pool and checked the fish.

*** NO DEAD ONES *** again today.  And I saw Sponge Bob Square Dot late yesterday too.  I'd not seen him for a couple of days and thought he was dead too.  So, maybe we are over the slow die off?  I hope so.

2.39 pm:  And two hours sitting in a dental waiting room while Griffin got his tooth sorted.  For now.  Looks like at a later date he will have to get an implant.  But that will hopefully be om ACC.

I'm now having a very late breakfast/lunch. 
Lacy has gone home (she came with us to the dentist), and Griffin has gone out with his girlfriend.

I'm not sure if Brylee is coming home today or not.  Might text to find out.

So... Brylee will be home in time for dinner.
Hmmm... dinner.  I really don't feel like cooking.  I got out some mince and bacon, but I've got a cracker jack headache right now and don't want to cook.
So it might be takeaways tonight.

I've been listening to music for the past couple of hours.  It's my 'go to' for stress relief now days.  I really do love my music, it cheers me up.

Who else does that to cheer themselves up?

Stew should be home shortly. 

Well... it's the end of the day.  Thank goodness, it's much cooler tonight.  I might get a decent night's sleep!
Catch ya tomorrow. 

10 comments:

  1. Omg, those club sandwiches are awesome. Love to see you on the videos

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hope Griffin's tooth gets fixed and doesn't cost you an arm and a leg. Maybe he could pay you back over time? Actually, forget that idea. My kids are in their 30s and probably still owe me from their teens!
    Love the sandwiches. And all the Susans!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love all the Susan's .... sounded like a fun night.

    I must buy me a jelly mould...those sandwiches look awesome!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Anonymous7:10 PM

    Griffin will qualify for the winz dental advance. He should seriously look into doing a trade.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Anonymous7:10 PM

    Your sandwiches looked amazing by the way!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Music always calms me down. Reading, if I can concentrate. And crochet. And if I can drag myself out of the house a walk around the block.
    Hope things settle down for you and your stress levels drop.

    ReplyDelete
  7. I love the Tupperware Jel-Ring ... I have 3!! I often use them for club sandwiches, plus regularly make "Broken Glass" and Boysenbery Sponge. I have a fantastic book by Pearl Harper which has so many different ideas of how you can use the Jel-Ring.

    I hope that Griffin finds himself a job soon - a career and a regular wage can open up so many more opportunities in life. He is so lucky that you are helping him tackle the dentist appointment etc.

    Well done on keeping the fish count stable the last few days :).

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. LOL... I have FIVE Jel Rings!!! I see one at an Op Shop, I gotta buy it. I must try and get my hands on a Pearl Harper book by the sound of it.

      Delete
  8. Sandwich looks super good. I'm the odd man out in my group too, lol Debbie Debbie and Debbie. Hope the weather cools down a bit for you.

    ReplyDelete
  9. The club sandwich looks yummy, would like to see how you make it.

    Patricia in Canada

    ReplyDelete

Thanks if you leave a comment. Comment moderation is ON... so if your comment is not published immediately, rest assured it will be eventually. As long as it's not intentionally mean, nasty, controversial, or just trying to incite negativity or a response from me or my other author (Steve).