Wednesday, February 19, 2020

PUFFED UP

Guess what happens when I sit and sew for a few hours in the heat?


ABOVE:  Me damn legs puff up and I end up with no shins or ankles.  Grrrrr.
I'd managed to avoid this problem so far this summer, but yesterday/last night?  Yeah.  All puffed up.

My toes felt all tight and horrible too... even though they don't look too bad.


ABOVE: See?  When I press down on me shin I end up with dents.  Horrible.

So today I'm going to make sure I don't sit for any longer than an hour at a time, and take a good walk around to get the fluid moving again.

I am going out first thing this morning to post off a Zippered Coin Purse to a friend in Wellington.  She saw it on Facebook last night and bought it.  

Then I will come home and make some more.
They are lots of fun to make, nice and quick, and it's neat choosing the fabrics, what goes with what and so on.

I think they will be a great project to use fabric scraps on too... I'm always wanting ideas on how to use up me scraps.  I don't throw away ANYTHING, cos it might come in handy at some point.

Hence my scrap bins are kinda full!

I don't think I have anything else 'on' today except the usual.  Watering the various areas around the yard, and the LAWN... cos it really is almost a lawn!

I'm not gunna bore you with any more progress photos of grass.  I'm gunna now wait till it's fully grown before I show you again.

Oh and yeah,  *sigh*... gotta do some washing. Friggin boring as shit like that just makes me go MEH... don't wanna do it, but I have to.

Back later.

ONWARD...

Who else gets to the middle of the afternoon and then thinks "Oh hell, what shall I do for dinner?".

Yeah, that would be me for the past few months.
And it's so annoying.

So, Stew suggested I go back to planning out the week's dinners.


ABOVE:  So, I did.  And what a difference it makes.  No more desperately defrosting something at 4 pm, or going nah, can't be arsed and getting a takeaway.

It's so easy to just look at the planner and go grab the meat out of the freezer.  

I've already got tonight's dinner cooking.  Pork in the crock pot.

I had a bright idea when I went into the Studio this morning!  Yeah, it does happen sometimes.

I've had a pile of blocks sitting waiting to be used for 'something' for quite a few years now.  And I decided they would be perfect for 'Zippered Project Bags' ... or just larger 'Coin Purses'...


  ABOVE:  I have 16 of them.


ABOVE:  And there ya go, the first one is done.
So gorgeous!!!


ABOVE:  And as predicted, it lasted all of 3 minutes!

I've now made three of the bigger Zippered Bags... time to take a lunch break.


ABOVE:  my NEW favourite!  It's got a boat!  I'm tempted to keep this one.

4.30 pm:  And I've wrapped up me sewing day.  I ended up making 4 of the larger zippered bags.  Then Brylee and I had a lovely swim.

Griffin swung by for some clean clothes... then left again.  But not before I had a few words with him.  Most likely in one ear and out the other, but I tried.

Now it's time to get the dinner finalised.  I'm turning the pork into a stew then putting it in a pie.  OMG I feel like pie!  lol

It's a Kiwi thing.  We love our pies.  Not sweet ones, savoury ones for sure.

8.30 pm:  And dinner was really yum, as I knew it would be.  No left overs though, sorry Lacy.

Time to just relax and watch some TV.  

15 comments:

  1. Anonymous7:23 AM

    Nice set of pins Chris 🤗 especially for someone soooooo near the grave lol George's Mum.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Anonymous8:05 AM

    Geez you're nowhere near the grave Chris.
    Wish I could send some of our rain up to you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. George's Mum meant that as a joke Anon... it's a longstanding joke now, pertaining to someone who slagged me off and said I was near the grave.

      Delete
  3. Love those little coin purses, and admire people who can get zips to go in that neatly. And look at you - making us watch grass grow!
    Mary in Tassie

    ReplyDelete
  4. Anonymous1:31 PM

    Just a thought, Chris, if you added ham to your yummy baked carrot dish, it would be a full meal. Bread roll with it if really hungry. Audrey

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love meal planning, makes meals shopping soooo much easier :-)

    ReplyDelete
  6. My ankles are the same, it's the heat, in fact I'm bloated all over! ;-D Or it could be I'm just fat!! haha, I'll stick with the bloated though or as I say 'The tide's in!'
    Loving the wee purses, good idea using up the blocks

    ReplyDelete
  7. Anonymous4:18 PM

    I use a bag like that in my main handbag to keep makeup, face wipes, sanitizer, medication, bandaids etc so they are a great idea!

    ReplyDelete
  8. It's as Aussie as meat pies!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cool... I can get a pie or two when we are over there then!

      Delete
    2. Meat pies of all descriptions - with potato on top, steak n kidney, chicken, and my favourite scallop. Not sure if the last on counts as meat but close enough!

      Delete
  9. Anonymous6:24 PM

    yea leftovers lol 😂
    See you guys tomorrow 😁
    #Lacy 💙

    ReplyDelete
  10. I wanna (NZ) meat pie. Waaaaa

    ReplyDelete
  11. Oooh my mum came to stay and brought up a pie for dinner..... soooo good

    ReplyDelete
  12. Love the coin purses! Wish I was in your half of the world and I would order a couple!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks if you leave a comment. Comment moderation is ON... so if your comment is not published immediately, rest assured it will be eventually. As long as it's not intentionally mean, nasty, controversial, or just trying to incite negativity or a response from me or my other author (Steve).