Friday, August 12, 2016

GROOM, GROCERIES AND WHAT ELSE?

Today I'm taking Coco into Hamilton to be groomed.
While she is there, I hope to get the grocery shopping done and swing by Amanda's to pick up some mail.

If I get the time, I will also pop into Doona's Quilt Studio to check out their patchwork classes.  I am hoping to join one of their 'casual' groups.

They are like the one here, you go and work on whatever you want to.  I might make a start on my Dresden Plate Quilt soon.

That will keep me occupied for months and months! 

So far, I've got two piles of fabric for the quilt:


 ABOVE: These fabrics are definitely being used.


ABOVE: And these ones I'm not so sure of.  

I'm thinking of doing alternate 'fins' of white and coloured, with a coloured centre.  

I suppose I'm not going to know how to do it until I try putting some pieces together.  

In case you don't know what I'm talking about, this is my blue Dresden Plate Quilt:


ABOVE:  My Dresden Plate Quilt.  With my next one, I'm taking the blocks all the way down to the floor, no 'skirt'. This one has 25 'blocks', the next one will have 63!  Sheesh, that's a lot more.

Day dreaming... nowhere near ready to make a start on that quilt!  But I really can't wait to get it started.

ONWARD...

1.34 pm:  And home from Hamilton.  Grooming done.  Groceries done.  Mail picked up.

OH!  And I enrolled at the patchwork class at Donna's Quilt Studio.  I start there next Tuesday morning.  Excited.  It's held in the shop, so I can get stuff I need right there and then!  Gotta love that.


ABOVE: OH! AND... I finally went into the Gouda Cheese Shop in Hamilton.  Have wanted to go in there for years and years!  I ended up tasting about 5 cheeses, and bought three.  Yum yum!

Now?  I'm starving.  Lunchtime...

Yeah sorry, I forgot to update!  I was BUSY.

10.33 pm:  Well... Lacy took herself off to Tauranga for the weekend, she has stuff to sort out before she comes back.  WINZ stuff/car stuff and so on.

I spent the afternoon putting away the groceries, flattening bottles for the recycling bin, getting washing done, cooking dinner, you know... all the usual stuff us girls do most days.
Riveting stuff.

It's now almost bedtime.  Coronation Street was interesting tonight, several story lines developing.  Love that show.  


9 comments:

  1. Don't forget those UFO's Chris lol...finish those, then start your quilt :-) Looking forward to seeing you in a month

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yep Michele, I do plan on working on them first. As soon as I have my design wall up, I am going to pin all my UFO's up there and then I will know just what I have to do, and how much!

      Delete
  2. Update your blog woman

    ReplyDelete
  3. Long lunch Chris ?

    ReplyDelete
  4. The bedroom with the Dresden Plate Quilt looks very cozy. Makes me want to take a nap. Gouda Cheese shop. Sounds like they sell only Gouda cheese!
    Have a great weekend!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Have a relaxing weekend. Enjoy the quilting class.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hmmm coronation street is interesting.....there is something funny about Gavin I think....

    ReplyDelete
  7. I love Coronation Street too. I managed to fall asleep last night in my lazy boy before it started but am watching it now while hubby is at work (thankfully he recorded it for me).

    ReplyDelete
  8. I love Coronation Street too. I managed to fall asleep last night in my lazy boy before it started but am watching it now while hubby is at work (thankfully he recorded it for me).

    ReplyDelete

Comments make my day... and keep me happy! So, even if it's only a 'hi', take the time and make me smile. Thank you. *smiles*