Thursday, December 13, 2012

OH BUGGER, AND A VIDEO

Right... here is the 'OH BUGGER' :

ABOVE:  I'm still amazed relieved that Stew didn't get angry with me!!!
I have 'hurt' our poor car three times now!  I'm a menace.

Now... you must be getting used to seeing our Aussy Grandbabies eh?  Well... here's a few photos from last night after their baths:

ABOVE:  Sienna (19 months) and Bodhi (almost 5 months)  ...

 ABOVE:  this little baby just loves kisses and cuddles... and he laughs his head off!  So, so adorable.

ABOVE:  This wee girl is such a cheeky, delightful little imp!
It is going to break my heart when they both go home to Australia.

So yesterday Steve and Bex had a lovely time with Sienna, teaching her naughty words, and I didn't help either! :

http://youtu.be/m4GXKL5FXUg

Above is the video link... I took heaps of little videos, this is just one ... she is just so darn cute... and FUNNY!

ABOVE:  All three bubs in a row... so glad we have a large vehicle... and a safe one at that.
Shame it's looking a bit worse for wear right now.  Priorities... mean the car will have to wait.  No way am I going to claim insurance for the damage, we would end up paying more than it's worth.

RECIPE FOR CORN, BACON AND COURGETTE RICE SLICE:

Serves 4.  Preparation time: 15-20 minutes
Cooking Time: 30 Minutes

5 eggs, 1/2 cup cooked long grain rice, 2 Courgettes grated, 420g can corn kernels, rinsed and drained, 4 rashers rindless bacon, chopped. 1/2 cup grated tasty cheese.

1. Preheat oven to moderate, 180 degrees C.
Lightly grease a 20cm square baking dish.

2. In a large bowl whisk eggs and rice together. Squeeze excess moisture from courgettes, then add to the mixture, along with the corn, bacon (I pre-cooked my bacon), and half the tasty cheese. Mix well and season to taste (I did not add any seasoning, it didn't need it).

3. Pour into the dish and sprinkle the remaining cheese on top. Bake for 25-30 minutes until set.  Cool  for 10 minutes in the baking dish.

4. You can serve it with a side salad, salsa, red onions, tomatoes etc.  You choose!

It is a complete meal in itself though.  I am sure you can add other veges to the recipe too like grated carrot, mushrooms etc.

Worth noting:  I tripled the recipe, and it fed 4 adults and Brylee and Griffin, with enough left over for the men's lunches today.  Also, I kept about 1/5th of the mixture uncooked, and will add a bit of flour to it today and cook rissoles for Bex, Lacy and I for lunch.

ONWARD...

I'm tired, and a bit grumpy this morning.  Bodhi went down at 11pm last night, and woke at 3.30am and 5.30am.  I fed Sienna a bottle at 3.30am too and changed her nappy, and yaaaa!  This morning she is not drenched and wet from the armpits to her knees.

Bex was supposed to see the Midwife today, but it's been postponed until Saturday morning as Debs (our midwife) is unwell today. 
Lacy is catching two buses this morning and coming over here ... it was so we could leave Sienna and Bodhi with her... but now it can be so I can go back to bed!

Brylee must have thought having a shower and washing her hair would kill any nits she MIGHT have.... bang on when Steve was trying to get ready for work!  Little shit... we are both really cross with her.  Just made me feel crabbier.  I will go out today and buy more nit shampoo so everyone can do their hair. 

YO CRANKY:  yes of course we have had nits before... and thanks, I did not know that about the conditioner!  Must try that sometime today if I find nits on Brylee... I am expecting to as she slept with Haylea for a few nights... and if Sienna has nits, so does Haylea ...  *sigh*

300 kids???   Ah yep... it sure feels like that many sometimes!

Lacy arrived... and checked my 
 head.... my head was a itchy as all god out... but ... for the first time in my life I am happy to say I ONLY HAVE DANDRUFF !!!  Yeah baby, dandruff.  I can fix that shit. 

KELLY H:  I haven't cooked the rissoles yet, it's only 11.15am Thursday morning here. 

MARKD60:  I think I did look a bit like Sienna, but I ain't going up into the attic (roof space) to find the baby albums!  lol  How ya doing anyway?  I've been a bit ... ummm... busy to read me friend's blogs!

Soooooooooo... Briscoes are having a big pre-Christmas sale, everything in the shop 30 - 60 % off... so Bex and I decided to pop down and have a look, we left Lacy to babysit.   I really wanted to find a lightweight Continental Quilt for Griffin's bed, he really struggles with the heavy duvet and it's cover... so...

 ABOVE: Well... I got the continental quilt!   And ummm... a few other things too.  The collapsible crates are for bringing the bread and milk home when we do the grocery shopping.  I've been looking for some for ages... and they were half price.  I also got a few new coffee mugs, platters for Bex's Xmas present (Yeah, she has already seen them), new bathroom accessories for me ensuite, mozzie nets for our bedrooms, and three neat bottles for chilled water over summer.  Very happy with me purchases.  Bex had fun too... though she didn't get quite as much as me!

ABOVE:  the rissoles... OMG they were just lovely!  I don't know what was better, baking it in the oven with cheese on the top, or as rissoles.  Delicious either way if ya ask me.

MRS F WITH 4:  I went with 1/2 a cup of cooked rice....but then I decided to use 1 full cup of cooked rice per 'recipe', so as I tripled the recipe = 3 full cups of cooked rice.

To make the rissoles I just added a small amount of flour to the uncooked mix and it turned out really lovely.

Well... Tess, Russ, Haylea and Joshua arrived back this afternoon... and it's been a bit busy ever since. 


End of Day:  well actually fitted quite a lot into today!  Very happy to have Russ and Tess home again... I can now sleep in me own bed instead of in the babies room!  AND I can sleep ALL NIGHT LONG again, yeah!
nite nite
 
MISS COOPS:  Lacy got the photo frame from Surprises in Sylvia Park Mall.

12 comments:

  1. You know what's great for nits? Really cheap conditioner. You slather it on, they suffocate. I am assuming you have had nits before though since you have raised 300 kids? :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Good night! Hope you sleep well!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I want to see some baby pictures of YOU! I bet you looked just like Sienna.
    Don't worry about the car. It's just a thing.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Your dinner looked amazing! How did the uncooked portion go for lunch?

    Sorry about the nits. My kid got them when she was two... Just horrible!

    You have done such a great job with Sienna and Bodhi while their parents got to have some time w/out kids. Wish they could move closer to you.

    Steve and Bex? Pure naughtiness! LOL. My kind of kids.

    Loved the video!

    Nitty Gritty Momma

    ReplyDelete
  5. Just love the video of little Sienna, Bex and Steve...just too cute !!

    ReplyDelete
  6. A few drops of tea tree oil in a spray bottle topped up with water is also good for nits. DD has really thick hair and the conditioner idea was too time consuming for her. Although none of your family see to have thick hair like her.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Eek. Ugh. Nits. Nightmare. That's all I have to say on that! But yes, conditioner works, and tea tree oil (we use tea tree oil shampoo ,too. Seems to help.).

    I know I've said it before, but you really do spawn the most gorgeous children and grandchildren !

    I have a ditsy question (no, not blonde...or only mentally) about the rice...because I really want to make this! Is it half a cup of rice, measured then cooked, or a half a cup of rice after cooking? Does that make sense? And do you know what's for supper tomorrow?? It was going to be kippers, but I just changed my mind. Yum!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Hey Chris, I love love love the photo frame Lacy got Bex - where did she get it from?

    ReplyDelete
  9. My kids school is always riddled with nits. I put 1 teaspoon of eucalyptus oil in a big bottle of cheap conditioner. Smother their heads in it and then glad wrap their heads for at least 20 minutes. Their hair will feel cold because of the oil. Then comb through with a decent priced nit comb with the conditioner still in as this gets the nits and a lot if their eggs. Repeat in 4 days and they should be gone :) oh and once they are gone put lots of hair spray in as it stops the nits from getting in their hair from other kids. I spent $180.00 dollars one month and this treatment costs under $5 and you will get lots of treatments out of it

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi Chris, my friend's son got nits and she was so sick of the critters and spent heaps on all sorts of remedies that in the end she just put a drop of flea killer (like advantage) it worked a treat!! lol! I use to give my boy a no.1 or 2 haircut that works too for a boy but not a girl. goodluck

    ReplyDelete
  11. I used the hair conditioner technique and combed through with the nit comb. Used to wipe the stuff onto toilet paper and have a plastic bag handy to dispose of the paper. Used to go through a rol of toilet paper with my DD with long thick hair when she was little. Bringing back memories. Cheers

    ReplyDelete
  12. I used the conditioner technique with my kids. Would comb through with the nit comb and wipe the conditioner with nits in it onto toilet paper and pop paper into a plastic bag as I went around the head. I remember using a whole roll of toilet paper once wiping my way through on my youngest's long thick curly hair when she first started school. Cheers.

    ReplyDelete

Comments make my day... and keep me happy! So, even if it's only a 'hi', take the time and make me smile. Thank you. *smiles*